Portland Chapter Awards

YEAR Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal President's Award
(Awarded by American Rhododendron Society) (Awarded by Portland Chapter)
2017 E. White Smith Dan McLaughlin,
Betsy Soifer
Tom Gressler,
Jane Mays
2016 Jim & Katy Averill,
Tom Hoffman
Jim & Katy Averill
2015 Caroline Enns,
Steve Hall
Ginny Mapes,
Bob MacArthur,
Betsy Soifer
2014 Bruce Krohn Dick Cavender,
Steve Krasik
2013 Carol McCarthy Ann Clack,
Barbara MacArthur
2012 Mike Domaschofsky Kathy Van Veen,
Ernie Metcalfe,
Ray Clack,
Linda Rumgay,
Tom Hoffman
2011 Kathy Van Veen Carol Barrett,
Brenda Ziegler
Kathy Van Veen,
Bob MacArthur
2010 Irv Snyder,
Jan Snyder
Tomm Gressler,
Bruce Krohn,
Mike Domaschofsky
2009 Mike Stewart E. White Smith Herb Spady,
Donna Sell
2008 Beverly Watkins Bob & Barbara MacArthur,
Mike Domaschofsky
2007 Kathy Van Veen Dick & Karen Cavender,
Dan & Molly Beasley,
Luurt & Jeanette Nieuwenhuis
2006 Anya Averill
2005 Steve Hopkins
2004 Luurt Nieuwenhuis
2003 Ed & Fran Egan Dick Cavender Diana Hoffman
2002 Dan Beasley,
Kath Collier,
John Welsh,
Loretta Welsh
2001 Betty Spady Forrest Bump Dave Collier
2000 Mardee Femrite
1999 Ted Van Venn
1998 Ted Anderson,
Joe Jones
1997 Ann Clack,
Ray Clack
1996 Bill Ferguson,
Maria Stewart
1995 Ken Marts,
Don Patrick,
Dorothy Patrick,
Dean Prater
1994 Bob MacArthur,
Merilee Mannen,
Tom Mannen,
Bruce Winston
1993 Melba Clarke,
Mike Stewart
1992 Marge Barker,
Tom Barker,
Peter Kendall
1991 Herb Spady Eleanor Stubbs
1990 E. White Smith Ernie Metcalfe,
Molly Smith
1989 Paula Cash,
Adele Jones,
Harvey Welsh
1988 Dave Goheen Dot Dunstan,
Bob Landregan
1987 Joy Heaney,
Linda Rumgay
1986 Karen Cavender,
Eileen Landregan,
Janet Lindgren,
Betty Spady,
Herb Spady
1985 ARS Pioneer Award
Cecil Smith
Ed Egan,
Fran Egan,
Lansing Bulgin
1984 Ron Burnett,
Dick Cavender
1983 Howard Slonecker
1981 Edwin Parker Doris Jewett
1980 Bob Ticknor,
Ted Van Veen
1979 Stan Jewett,
Cecil Smith
1977 Frank Mossman Dave Goheen,
Molly Grothaus
1976 Ted Van Veen
1975 Ruth Hansen Bill Curtis,
Ruth Wood
1974 P.H. Brydon Sig Bertelsdorf,
George Clarke,
Robert Furniss
1973 Janet Binford,
Betty Sheedy
1972 Ed Olsen,
Julius Winter
1971 Joe Johnson
1970 Robert Ticknor
1969 J. Harold Clarke,
Howard Slonecker
Louis Grothaus,
Frank Mossman
1968 Rocco Capelli Meldon Kraxberger,
Bill Robinson,
Wales Wood
1967 Cecil Smith
1966 John Henny
1964 Ben Lancaster
1963 Rudolph Henny
1962 Mrs. A.C.U. (Rae Selling) Berry
1960 George Grace
1952 Claude Sersanous